CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J87398

Ms. Heather Ganley
Taco, Inc.
1160 Cranston Street
Cranston, Rhode Island 02920

RE: The tariff classification of a bronze valve body from Brazil

Dear Ms. Ganley:

In your letter dated July 12, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Taco. The article in question is described as bronze body for a “Flo-Chek” valve. Descriptive literature was submitted.

Based on the information made available the “Flo-Chek” valve is an appliance used to prevent flow from reversing direction within a water based heating system. Essentially, the Flo-Chek is a check, or non-return valve that features a thumbscrew to allow the check mechanism to be bypassed if necessary. The valve is rated for a maximum operating pressure of 862 kPa. The subject bronze body is a part of the Flo-Chek.

In your request you indicate that you believe the Flo-Chek is within the scope of subheading 8481.80.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-operating regulator valves for controlling flow. However, check valves are specifically provided for by name under subheading 8481.30, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the Flo-Chek, when imported as a complete valve, will be 8481.30.1090, HTSUS, which provides for check valves, of copper, having a pressure rating over 850 kPa. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bronze valve body for the Flo-Chek valve, when presented separately as a part, will be 8481.90.1000, HTSUS, which provides for parts of hand operated and check appliances, of copper. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division